Hadar Hatorah Logo
Hadar Hatorah - HomeHadar Hatorah - Apply OnlineDonate to Hadar HatorahContact Hadar Hatorah
 


Full Time Hadar Hatorah

Summer Hadar Hatorah

YeshivaCation Hadar Hatorah

YeshivaShabbos Hadar Hatorah

For Alumni - Hadar Hatorah

For Alumni - Hadar Hatorah

For Alumni - Hadar Hatorah

Hadar Hatorah Publications

Hadar Hatorah Online Audio

Hadar Hatorah Online Audio

Hadar Hatorah Online Audio

Raffle Hadar Hatorah

Raffle Hadar Hatorah

Hadar Hatorah Links

Hadar Hatorah Photo Galleries

Calendar of Upcoming Events



Sample Schedule

(From last year's Winter YeshivaCation)

Time

Thursday Dec 19th

Friday Dec 20th

Saturday Dec 21st

8:00am

 

 

Chassidus class (see weekday schedule for more details)

10:00am

Shacharis morning service

12:30pm

Meal

3:00pm Cultivating the Most Difficult Art: Getting to Know Yourself Rabbi Yosef Y. Jacobson and Shimonah Tzukernik
How do we assume the courage to really be honest with ourselves? This workshop will attempt to help us breach through the thick walls of denial that is part of so many lives. Because on the other side of those walls lay endless possibilities.

4:25pm

The Three Flames of the Soul Rabbi Yosef Y. Jacobson
Shabbat is welcomed with lighting candles to teach us about our true selves. Explore the three dimensions of the inner human flame – the blue, the red and the yellow – the lower self, the higher self and the core self.

5:00PM

Kabbalat ShabbatWalk as a group to Shabbat evening prayer services at 770 Eastern Parkway, Lubavitch World Headquarter
5:20pm Havdallah Rabbi Yosef Y. Jacobson
A musical havdalah ceremony coupled with a brief explanation of the spiritual and psychogolical significance of this moving ceremony.

7:00pm

Dinner

Dinner

7:30pm Melava Malka with Special Musical Guest Seth Glass Special Saturday night "Motzoi Shabbat" dinner to escort out the Sabbath Queen. (Seth Glass will begin at approximately 8:15PM.)
8:00pm Welcome, orientation and farbrengen
(Chassidic
gathering)
with Rabbi Wircberg
9:00pm My Soul Mate and Me Rabbi Yosef Y. Jacobson
A twofold model for our own relationships can be found in the two opinions among Kabbalists to explain how an infinite G-d created a finite world.  The secret of "Tzimtzum" is the key!
9:30pm You and I: Where Do I End and You Begin? Rabbi Yosef Y. Jacobson
Use the “sefiros” of Chesed, Gevurah and Tiferes - attraction, rejection and compassion – as the template for a healthy balance in your relationships.

 

DAILY SCHEDULE (WEEKDAYS)

Time

Sun 23rd Dec – Thurs 27th Dec Daily Schedule

8:00-9:00am

Chassidus class:
Level #1 Rabbi Velvel Belinsky
Level #2 Rabbi Yosef Wircberg
Level #3 Rabbi Yaakov Goldberg

9:15am

Shacharis morning service followed by breakfast

11:20am

Gemorah (Talmud) classes:
Level #1 (Introduction to Gemora) Rabbi Yossi Rubin
Level #2 Rabbi Yosef Wircberg
Level #3 Rabbi Yaakov Osdoba
Level #4 Rabbi Yaakov Goldberg
(1:00pm – Gemorah Review period for levels 3/4 with Rabbi Yaakov Goldberg – in Beis Medrash)

1:00-1:45pm

Chumash Class: Rabbi Mendel Loschak

1:45-2:30pm

Jewish Law class:
Level #1 Rabbi Yossi Rubin
Level #2 Rabbi Yaakov Goldberg
Level #3 Rabbi Yaakov Osdoba

2:30-3:45pm

Mincha / Lunch / Break
Sunday 3:15pm Meet in Beis Midrash for Tour of Chassidic Art institute

4:00pm

Afternoon Workshops:

  Sunday
Tour of the Rebbe's Library
Scribal Arts Workshop

Monday
Kashrut Workshop

Tuesday
Tzitzis-making Workshop

Wednesday
Tours of Chassidic Art Gallery
and Matzo Bakery

Thursday
A Jew in the Secular World - Is There a Balance?

5:30-6:30pm

Chavrusa Learning One-on-one learning with partner - topic of your choice

6:45pm

Maariv

7:00-8:00pm

Dinner

8:00pm

Evening Lectures

Sunday

Kabbalanomics: understanding economics through kabbalah
Rabbi Yaffe

Monday

An evening with Rabbi Simon Jacobson

Tuesday

Love and Marriage in Judaism
Rabbi Shea Hecht

Wednesday

History of Monotheism 
Rabbi Yossi Jacobson

Thursday

Moshiach - Let's learn the facts
Rabbi Levi Garelik

SECOND SHABBATON 27-29 DECEMBER PARSHAS SHEMOSI

Time

Friday Dec 27th

Saturday Dec 28th

Sunday Dec 29th

8:00am

Chassidus class (see weekday schedule for more details)

 

Chassidus class (see weekday schedule for more details)

9:15am

Shacharis morning service

Class followed by Shacharis service at 10:00am (in Yeshiva)

Shacharis morning service followed by breakfast

10:15am

Trip to the Ohel

Gemora Classes (see weekday schedule)

12:00pm

Brunch followed by free afternoon to do shopping, outreach activities, etc; prepare for Shabbos

Around 12:30pm - Shabbos lunch with hosts – see list and maps in dormitories or see madrichim for further details

YeshivaCation wrap-up with staff and students

Mincha and Lunch

3:45pm

3:45pm Mincha in Yeshiva, followed by Seudah Shlishis (3rd Meal) and class with Rabbi Goldberg

 

4:00pm

4:15pm Mincha in Beis Midrash followed by class with Rabbi Goldberg

5:00pm

5:15pm Maariv

5:25pm Maariv and Havdalah

7:00pm

Shabbos meal all together in the Yeshiva with Rabbi Wircberg

8:30pm Melave Malka with Rabbi Dovber Pinson on Kabbalah of Music