Hadar Hatorah Logo
Hadar Hatorah - HomeHadar Hatorah - Apply OnlineDonate to Hadar HatorahContact Hadar Hatorah
 


Full Time Hadar Hatorah

Summer Hadar Hatorah

YeshivaCation Hadar Hatorah

YeshivaShabbos Hadar Hatorah

For Alumni - Hadar Hatorah

For Alumni - Hadar Hatorah

For Alumni - Hadar Hatorah

Hadar Hatorah Publications

Hadar Hatorah Online Audio

Hadar Hatorah Online Audio

Hadar Hatorah Online Audio

Raffle Hadar Hatorah

Raffle Hadar Hatorah

Hadar Hatorah Links

Hadar Hatorah Photo Galleries

Calendar of Upcoming Events



                                                                                                                                                                                                         B"H

Hadar Hatorah

Sample Schedule

______________________________________________________

                        Sunday-Thursday

             8:00 - 9:00 A.M.                                     Chassidus

                                                                                 Level One - Rabbi Yosef Wircberg

                                                                                Level Two - Rabbi Yaakov Goldberg

                 9:30                                                         Shacharis/Morning Services

                 10:45                                                       Breakfast

                                                                                 Talmud/Gemorah

                 11:45-1:30                                              Level One - Rabbi Yosef Wircberg

                11:45-1:00 P.M.                                      Level Two - Rabbi Yaakov Osdoba

                11:35-1:00  *(11:45 M/TH)                     Level Three - Rabbi Yaakov Goldberg

                 1:00 - 1:30                                              Review of Gemorah (for Level Three)- in Beis Medrash

                                                                                 Shulchan Aruch/Code of Jewish Law

                 1:50 - 2:30                                              Level One - Rabbi Yaakov Goldberg

                1:30 - 2:15                                              Level Two - Rabbi Yaakov Osdoba

                 2:30                                                         Mincha Services/Lunch/Break

                 4:00 – 6:45                                             Chazorah/One on one learning and review - in Beis Medrash

                                                                                (overseen by Rabbi Yaakov Osdoba and staff of Shluchim)

                 4:00 - 5:00                                              Beginners Chumash Class – Rabbi Mendel Piekarski

                6:45                                                         Maariv Services

7:00                                                         Dinner

                 8:00 - 9:00 P.M.                                     Chassidus

                                                                                Level One - Rabbi Yosef Wircberg (Tanya)

                                                                                Level Two – Rabbi Yitzchok Tsap (Sichas in Yiddish)

                 9:00 - 9:45                                              Chazorah/One-on-One Learning & Review– in Beis Medrash (overseen by Rabbi Tsap)

                                                                                *Wed. Nights- A ‘Shmooze’ with Rabbi Yosi Paltiel– Themes in Practical Judaism

Friday

8:00 - 9:00 A.M.                                     Chassidus

9:30                                                         Shacharis services followed by breakfast

                Remainder of day                                 Mivtzoim (hands-on outreach experience) and prepare for Shabbos                                     

                 Shabbos

Friday Night        

                Candle Lighting Time (sundown)         Mincha services followed by Sichos Shiur with Rabbi Goldberg                                                                                                                                                 Dinner with families in Crown Heights (as assigned or at your choice)

               Shabbos Day  

9:00 A.M.                                             Chassidus Shiur with Mr. Kamman and Dr. Rosen (Likutei Torah)                            

10:00 A.M.                                            Shacharis followed by meals with families

               Afternoon (times varies)                        Shalosh Seudos (3rd meal) with Niggunim and Chassidus with Rabbi Goldberg                     

After Chassidus Shiur                         Maariv/Havdala     

                Motzei Shabbos (Sat. night)                  Malava Malka (special post Shabbos gathering/meal with bachurim)         

 

*Shabbos Mevorchim (last Shabbos of Hebrew month) ALL BACHURIM EAT IN THE YESHIVA Shabbos Night

SPECIAL FARBRINGING WITH RABBI WIRCBERG

ALL STUDENTS MUST BE ON TIME TO ALL PARTS OF THE SEDER !!!

 


Breakdown of Studies

Chassidus I
3 Credits
Rabbi Yosef Boruch Wircberg Introduction to Chassidic thought and Jewish Mysticism
Chassidus II
3 Credits
Rabbi Yaakov Goldberg Advanced study of Chassidic texts such as Likutei Torah and Derech Mitzvosecho
Talmud I
4 Credits
Rabbi Yosef Boruch Wircberg Introduction to the study of the Babylonian Talmud. Study of Tractate Bava Metzia enables the student to develop language and comprehension skills necessary for ongoing Talmud study.
Talmud II
4 Credits
Rabbi Yaakov Osdoba Intermediate study of the Gemorah with Rashi's commentary and some Tosfos.
Talmud III
4 Credits
Rabbi Yaakov Goldberg Advanced study of Gemorah, with greater emphasis on Tosfos and other commentaries.
Jewish Law I
3 Credits
Rabbi Yaakov Goldberg The "hows and whys" of traditional Jewish life. Study of the Kitzur Shulchan Aruch.
Jewish Law II 3 Credits Rabbi Yaakov Osdoba Advanced study of Shulchan Aruch HaRav, Rabbi Shneur Zalman of Liadi's detailed collected works
Chumash I
3 Credits
Rabbi Yitzchok Tsap An introduction to Chumash (5 books of Moses) through study of weekly Parshios with Rashi's commentary. Develop skills in Hebrew comprehension and "Rashi script".
Talmud Rev.
4 Credits
Partner Supervised Review periods for Gemorah and Shulchan Aruch, amongst others.
Yiddish Lit.
3 Credits
Rabbi Yitzchok Tsap Beginners class in the study of the Yiddish talks of the Lubavitcher Rebbe
Tanya
3 Credits
Rabbi Yosef Boruch Wircberg The study of Tanya, the fundamental work of Chabad Chassidut. Explores the relationship between G-d, the Torah, the Jewish people, the individual Jew.
Chassidus III
3 Credits
Partner Further review period for study of Chasidus with a partner.